Candidates

COMMISSIONER MATT HOLT
COMMISSIONER SUSAN SOLOWAY

It is an honor to represent you in Hunterdon County.

We have been recognized as the “safest county in America to raise children.” This did not happen by accident, but instead through our strong community and the Board’s long held approach of holding taxes down, while preserving land and sustaining our safety and security.

Hunterdon is the most fiscally responsible county in the state. Keeping county property taxes frozen for the third year in a row, we are spending less today than we were over 10 years ago with ZERO bonded debt, while providing increased services – ensuring our quality of life for decades to come.

We are humbly asking for your vote to continue the good government you deserve.

Matt & Sue

STRONG LEADERSHIP, REAL RESULTS

  • HOLDING taxes down and providing reliable services
  • PRESERVING open space and farmland
  • SUPPORTING small business and economic growth
  • FIGHTING for our fair share of school funding
  • PROTECTING your health and safety

Gubernatorial Candidate
Jack Ciattarelli
Website

Legislative District 15 Candidates

Senate Candidate
Susan Gaul

Assembly Candidate
Pat Johnson 

Legislative District 16 Candidates

Senate Candidate
Michael Pappas

Assembly Candidate
Vinny Panico

Assembly Candidate
Joe Lukac

Facebook

Legislative District 23 Candidates

Senator
Mike Doherty
Facebook

Assemblyman
Erik Peterson
Facebook

Assemblyman
John DiMaio
Facebook

Hunterdon County Clerk
Mary Melfi
Facebook

Hunterdon County Local Races

Alexandria Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Rudolph Christian Pfefferle, Jr.
    • Jay M. Arnacio
  • Township committee (2-year term)
    • Robert Mortara

Bethlehem Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Steve Keefe
    • Paul Lenzi, Jr.

Bloomsbury Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Megan Henry
    • Christopher Smith

Town of Clinton

  • Common council (3-year term)
    • Nicholas Bruno
    • Kyle Perloff

Clinton Township

  • Township council (3-year term)
    • Tom Kochanowski
    • Marc Strauss
  • Township council (1-year unexpired term)
    • William A. Glaser, Jr.

Delaware Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • James D. Waltman
    • Chad W. Bower

East Amwell Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Chris Sobieski

Flemington Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Alan P. Brewer
    • Betty Jane Czap

Franklin Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Craig Repmann
    • Michael Homulak

Glen Gardner Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Richard Mitterando
    • Susan Welch
  • Borough council (1-year unexpired term)
    • Jason Hollenstein

Hampton Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Douglas E. Rega
    • Jeffrey Tampier
  • Borough council (2-year unexpired term)
    • Robert Celentano

High Bridge Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Steven Silvestri
    • Edwin B. Havens

Holland Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Daniel T. Bush

Kingwood Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Andrew A. Russano, Jr.

Lebanon Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Richard Burton
    • Sam Berger
  • Borough council (1-year unexpired term)
    • Joseph Cortese

Lebanon Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Mike Schmidt
  • Township committee (1-year unexpired term)
    • Guy R. Wilson

Milford Boro

  • Borough council (3-year term)
    • Elisa Yager

Raritan Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Jeff Kuhl
    • Scott Sipos

Readington Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • R. Juergen Huelsebusch
    • Adam Mueller

Stockton Boro

  • Common council (3-year term)
    • Kenneth M. Kozuhowski

Tewksbury Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Peter Melick
    • Dana Desiderio

Union Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • David DeGiralamo
    • Richard Lordi

West Amwell Township

  • Township committee (3-year term)
    • Stephen Bergenfield
    • Gary Hoyer